United States of America v. $42,000.00 in United States Currency
[…] Ordered by Senior Judge Richard G. Kopf. (LAC)
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEBRASKA
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff,
v.
$42,000.00 IN UNITED STATES
CURRENCY,
Defendant.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
8:14CV410
MEMORANDUM
AND ORDER
Claimants, Carrie Priest and Michael Carozzi, have each applied for an award
of attorney fees under 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) (“[I]n any civil proceeding to forfeit
property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially
prevails, the United States shall be liable for ... reasonable attorney fees and other
litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant....”). There is no dispute that
Claimants substantially prevailed in this action, as the government was ordered to
return the seized currency to them.
The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (“CAFRA”) does not expressly state
how attorney fee awards should be calculated.