Carrizales v. United States of America
[…] acting in the scope of his employment. “Upon a certification by the Attorney General
that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the
incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced
in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney
General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing
the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought
against the United States ....” 42 U.S.C. § 233(c); see also 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a) & (b)
(“The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is
brought ... is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee
was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government
at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose ... [and] that the covered person
was acting at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose under circumstances
in which Congress has provided by statute that the remedy provided by the Federal
Tort Claims Act is made the exclusive remedy.”).
3
Section 233(a) provides, as to “any ... employee of the Public Health Service
... acting within the scope of his ... employment,” that the FTCA remedy against the
United States “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding . . . for