Carrizales v. United States of America
[…] (“The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is
brought ... is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee
was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government
at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose ... [and] that the covered person
was acting at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose under circumstances
in which Congress has provided by statute that the remedy provided by the Federal
Tort Claims Act is made the exclusive remedy.”).
3
Section 233(a) provides, as to “any ... employee of the Public Health Service
... acting within the scope of his ... employment,” that the FTCA remedy against the
United States “shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding . . . for
personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical,
dental, or related functions” by such employee. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).
-4-
C. The Plaintiff’s Claims
The plaintiff alleges that on October 30, 2011, she was provided negligent
medical treatment by Hamm, a certified nurse midwife, during labor and delivery of
her daughter Nina at the Creighton University Medical Center – St.