Fergin v. Westrock Company et al
[…] further defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49
U.S.C. § 13102(14).
The term “motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or
semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway
in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does
not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley
bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing
local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
49 U.S.C. § 13102(16). “The term ‘transportation’ includes-(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property,
facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement
of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an
agreement concerning use; and
In that Memorandum and Order, the Court stated that “[t]he Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals’
opinion in Fulton indicates its endorsement of the conduct-based approach [as opposed to the harm-based
approach].” ECF No. 188, Page ID 1304 (citing Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Beemac Trucking, LLC, 929 F.