Cotton v. Douglas County Department of Corrections et al
[…] entity.” Veatch v. Bartels Lutheran Home, 627 F.3d 1254, 1257 (8th Cir. 2010).
3
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23–101, “[e]ach county, established in this state
according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style
of the county of, and by that name may sue and be sued.” Similarly, cities have the
capacity to be sued. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14–101. In addition to these specific provisions
for counties and cities, Nebraska law provides that any government entity may be sued in
its own name if it is an independent political subdivision. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13–903.
Political subdivisions include “villages, cities of all classes, counties, school districts,
learning communities, public power districts, and all other units of local government.”
Id. A political subdivision is characterized by “a governing body with the power and
authority to appropriate funds and make expenditures.” Meyer v. Lincoln Police Dep’t,
347 F. Supp. 2d 706, 707 (D. Neb. 2004).
7