Cotton v. Douglas County Department of Corrections et al
[…] Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985). The real party in interest is the
entity, not the official named. Id. at 166 (“As long as the governmental entity receives
notice and an opportunity to respond, an official-capacity suit is, in all respects other than
name, to be treated as a suit against the entity”).
Official capacity claims are
“functionally equivalent to a suit against the employing governmental [or institutional]
entity.” Veatch v. Bartels Lutheran Home, 627 F.3d 1254, 1257 (8th Cir. 2010).
3
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23–101, “[e]ach county, established in this state
according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style
of the county of, and by that name may sue and be sued.” Similarly, cities have the
capacity to be sued. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14–101. In addition to these specific provisions
for counties and cities, Nebraska law provides that any government entity may be sued in
its own name if it is an independent political subdivision. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13–903.