McChesney et al v. Peterson et al
[…] Commission regulations further provide “the deliberation of at least four voting members of the Commission in collegia where such deliberations determine or result in . . . disposition of official Commission business” constitutes a “meeting” under the Sunshine Act. 11 C.F.R. § 2.2(d)(1). Commission regulations also state that, unless specifically excepted by regulation, “every portion of every Commission meeting shall be open to public observation.” See 11 C.F.R. § 2.3(b). Commission regulations grant a narrow exception to the open meeting requirement when the Commission disposes of “routine matters.” See 11 C.F.R. § 2.2(d)(2) (“The term meeting does not include the process of notation voting by circulated memorandum for the purpose of expediting consideration of routine matters”). Routine matters can be addressed by the Commission by using a formal “tally vote” procedure adopted by the Commission that involves written ballots marked by each of the commissioners and returned to the Commission Secretary and Clerk. See Commc’ns Sys., Inc. v.