McChesney et al v. Peterson et al
[…] Specifically, the Commission alleges that Plaintiffs may only challenge the AF on three permissible grounds: that the Commission’s finding was based on a factual error; that the Commission improperly calculated the civil penalty; or that respondents used “best efforts,” as defined in FEC regulations, to file in a timely manner. See 11 C.F.R. § 111.35(b). Section 111.35 governs challenges to the Commission’s “reason to believe” finding. Section 111.35(b) states: The respondent's written response must assert at least one of the following grounds for challenging the reason to believe finding or proposed civil money penalty: (1) The Commission's reason to believe finding is based on a factual error including, but not limited to, the committee was not required to file the report, or the committee timely filed the report in accordance with 11 C.F.R. § 100.19; (2) The Commission improperly calculated the civil money penalty; or (3) The respondent used best efforts to file in a timely manner in that: (i) The respondent was prevented from filing in a timely manner by reasonably unforeseen circumstances that were beyond the control of the respondent; and (ii) The respondent filed no later than 24 hours after the end of these circumstances. Plaintiffs argue that § 111.35(b) is not as limited as it appears on its face because its authorizing statute, 52 U.S.C. § 30109, does not limit available defenses.