York v. Dunning et al
[…] County points out, "Douglas County does not have policy-making authority
over judges." Filing 4 at 14.
Of course, in some instances, a sheriff's office is involved in the
issuance of a warrant—for instance, if a deputy applies for a search warrant.
But that was clearly not the case here. In light of the court records, and the
basic structure of the Nebraska court system, York's bare allegation that a
County employee—i.e., a sheriff's office employee—somehow "caused a false
warrant to be issued" is not plausible.
(b) Trespass Upon Solitude
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-203 provides that "[a]ny person, firm, or
corporation that trespasses or intrudes upon any natural person in his or her
place of solitude or seclusion, if the intrusion would be highly offensive to a
reasonable person, shall be liable for invasion of privacy." York alleges that
his automobile was a place of solitude or seclusion and that the sheriff's
deputies invaded that privacy when they arrested him. Filing 1-1 at 3.
This claim is insufficient for two reasons. First, the invasion of privacy