Robinson v. Bridgeport Public Schools, et al
[…] Winegar, 20 F.3d at 899. However, a property interest in employment may also be created by “implied contract, arising out of customs, practices and de facto policies.” Id. (citing Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. 593, 601-02 (1972)). “When such a property interest exists, the employee is entitled to a hearing or some related form of due process before being deprived of the interest.” Id. (citing Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 542 (1985)). Nebraska law would appear to grant a property interest in continued employment to “permanent certificated employees.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-829 (Westlaw 2016) (“The contract of a permanent certificated employee shall be deemed continuing and shall be renewed and remain in full force and effect unless amended or terminated in accordance with the provisions of sections 79-824 to 79-842” for specific enumerated reasons); Miller v. Sch. Dist.