Petersen v. Bitters et al
[…] The Act provides for injunctive relief, but provides no private right of action for damages. See Stenberg v. Consumer’s Choice Foods, Inc., 755 N.W.2d 583, 587 (Neb. 2008); Reinbrecht v. Walgreen Co., 742 N.W.2d 243, 247 (Neb. Ct. App. 2007). Nebraska courts routinely dismiss a plaintiff’s claims under the NUDTPA if the complaint fails to seek injunctive relief. Reinbrecht, 742 N.W.2d at 24748 (dismissing a plaintiff’s claim “because he had not alleged or proved the likelihood of future harm sufficient to assert a viable claim for injunctive relief.”). The NCPA, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602, makes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce” unlawful. Neb. Rev.