Petersen v. Bitters et al
[…] State Nat. Bank & Trust, 583 N.W.2d 331, 335 (1998) (finding bank employees, even if characterized as “retirement planners,” were not professionals); Tylle v. Zoucha, 412 N.W.2d 438, 440 (Neb. 1987) (finding real estate brokers are not professionals). The professional negligence statute of limitations provides a two-year limitations period for actions, whether pled in contract or tort, based on a professional relationship. Jorgensen 583 N.W.2d at 388; see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222. That statute also provides that “if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222. In the context of statutes of limitations, “‘discovery’ refers to the fact that one knows of the existence of an injury or damage, regardless of whether there is awareness of a legal right to seek redress 15 in court.” Reinke Mfg.