Petersen v. Bitters et al
[…] admissible in the same form at trial.
5
C.
The Estate’s Claims Against Boland
The claims against Boland are predicated only on the estate’s claim that Boland entered
into a partnership with Bitters and “is jointly and severally liable for Bitters’s misconduct.”
Boland argues he and Bitters are not partners and he has no relationship to any of the other
parties involved in the case.
“The association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit
forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 67-410(1). 6 “The objective indicia of co-ownership are commonly considered to be: (1)
profit sharing, (2) control sharing, (3) loss sharing, (4) contribution, and (5) co-ownership of
property.” In re Keytronics, 744 N.W.2d 425, 441 (Neb. 2008). “The five indicia of coownership are only that; they are not all necessary to establish a partnership relationship, and
no single indicium of co-ownership is either necessary or sufficient to prove co-ownership.”
Id.