Petersen v. Bitters et al
[…] Robertson v. White, 81 F.3d 752, 754 n.1 (8th Cir. 1996) (internal citations omitted). Whether the agreement in this case really was a “Mary Carter” agreement, the agreement caused no prejudice. The Court discovered the agreement early in the trial and does not believe Henry’s exercise of peremptory strikes demands a new trial. Whether Henry was truly an adversary of the estate, he was still a party and the Court acted in its discretion in allowing him peremptory challenges. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (“[E]ach party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.”) (Emphasis added). 19 Even if Henry should not have been allowed to exercise peremptory strikes, Bitters failed to meet his burden of showing he was materially prejudiced.