Valentine v. Thomas et al
[…] DATED this 14th day of June, 2016. BY THE COURT: s/ Richard G. Kopf Senior United States District Judge 1 There does appear to be authority allowing Plaintiff to receive a bill of exceptions free of charge in order to appeal the juvenile court’s judgment: In civil or criminal cases in which a party is permitted to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall direct that the expenses of printing the record on appeal, if such printing is required by the appellate court, be paid by the county in the same manner as other claims are paid. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2305 (Westaw 2016). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Westlaw 2016) (“Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis.”); Neb. Rev.