Valentine v. Thomas et al
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2305 (Westaw 2016). See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Westlaw 2016) (“Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 252307 (Westlaw 2016) (“In any civil or criminal case in which a party is permitted to proceed in forma pauperis, on appeal the court shall direct that the expense of printing of the appellate briefs, if such printing is required by the court, be paid by the county in the same manner as other claims are paid.”). 5