Quiles v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Incorporated, et al
[…] The court finds there is no valid, binding agreement to arbitrate as a matter of law. The issues in this case involve termination and possible compensation of the plaintiff. There is no evidence that plaintiff agreed to an arbitration contract. Under the facts in this case, plaintiff is not required to arbitrate his reemployment claim. Plaintiff has the right to sue under USERRA. To the extent this arbitration clause attempts to abrogate this right, it is void. […] Further, UP’s arbitration agreement fails to mention USERRA. Section 4334 of USERRA requires an employer to “provide to persons entitled to rights and benefits under [USERRA] a no-tice of rights, benefits and obligations of such persons and such employers under [USERRA].” Such waivers must be in writing. See 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(2)(A)(ii). The burden is on UP to show written notice and prove the employee knew of the specific rights he would lose. 38 U.S.C. § 4316 (b)(2)(B). See Breletic v.