Coach, Inc. et al v. Overton
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). The plaintiffs’ proof of service demonstrates service was not accomplished by any of the methods provided for in Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). Rather, the plaintiffs state service was accomplished by mail pursuant to Rule 5(b)(2)(c). Rule 5 applies to serving pleadings filed after the original complaint and is inapplicable to service of the summons and complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 5(a)(1). Regular mail is not an acceptable method of service of a summons under Nebraska law. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01 (“An individual party, other than a person under the age of fourteen years, may be served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service.”); see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01. There is no evidence that the defendant has been served with the summons and complaint by an acceptable method under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4, and the defendant has not made an appearance in this case. The 90-day deadline for service of process has expired.