State of Nebraska v. STABL, Inc. et al
[…] corporation's registered office with a person employed therein, or by certified mail or designated delivery
service to the corporation's registered office.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-509.01.
5
9
none. The certified mail receipts, although entered after the filing of the Amended
Complaint, show that service was returned executed as of July 20 and 25, 2016, prior to
the filing of the Amended Complaint.
While the delivery receipts filed with the Court do not include signatures of the
Defendants, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-507.01(3) provides: “Failure to make proof of service
or delay in doing so does not affect the validity of the service.” See also Mendoza v.
Osterberg, No. 8:13CV65, 2014 WL 3784122, at *3 (D. Neb. July 31, 2014) (citing
Myrtle v. Graham, 2011 WL 446397 (E.D. La. 2011)) (“[D]ismissal should not result
when plaintiff made good faith attempt to comply with rules for service and defendant