Bassett v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc. et al
[…] services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of
Nebraska.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59–1601(2). A person injured in violation of the NCPA
maintains a private right of action to enjoin further violations and recover his actual
damages. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59–1609; Nelson, 605 N.W.2d at 141. However, to be
actionable under the NCPA, the unfair or deceptive act or practice must impact the public
interest. Id., 605 N.W.2d at 141.
The Consumer Protection Act expressly exempts certain activities of heavily
regulated businesses. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59–1617(1) (“the Consumer Protection Act shall
not apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under
laws administered by the Director of insurance, the Public Service Commission, the
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or any other regulatory body or officer acting
under statutory authority of this state or the United States”). Collection agencies are
regulated under the Collection Agency Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45–601 et seq. The
Collection Agency Act is regulatory in nature and obviously intended for the correction of
abuses and the protection of the public. State ex rel. Hartman v. Weiss, 150 N.W.2d 264,