Bassett v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc. et al
[…] prohibited as unlawful.” Id. at 38, e.g. Jenkins v. Pech, 301 F.R.D. 401, 408 (D.Neb.
2014) (finding the NCPA contemplates broad injunctive relief “to satisfy its public interest
goals”); Jenkins, 538 F. Supp. 2d 1165 at 1176 (quoting Arthur v. Microsoft in finding the
NCPA allows private citizens to bring civil suit “because ‘the goal is to establish a uniform
standard of conduct so that businesses will know what conduct is permitted and to protect
the consumer from illegal conduct’”).
b. Discussion
The defendants direct the Courts attention to the plain language of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 59-1609. Filing No. 208 at 10. They argue the plaintiffs must establish actual injury
and actual damages to be successful under NCPA claims. Id. Section 59-1609 reads:
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation
of sections 59-1602 to 59-1606, whether such injured person dealt directly
or indirectly with the defendant, or any person so injured because he or she
refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated,
would be in violation of sections 59-1603 to 59-1606, may bring a civil action
in the district court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages
sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including
a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the
award of damages to an amount which bears a reasonable relation to the
actual damages which have been sustained and which damages are not
susceptible of measurement by ordinary pecuniary standards; except that
such increased award for violation of section 59-1602 shall not exceed one
thousand dollars.
Neb. Rev. Stat. §59-1609. The defendants assert that an NCPA claim requires plaintiff’s