Bassett v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, submitting consumers to
debt collection letters that attempt to collect unauthorized amounts of interest invades a
legally protected right. Additionally, the attempts to collect unauthorized interest under
Nebraska law also posed an imminent risk of monetary harm to the Bassetts, which would
have come to fruition had they paid more than they legally owed. The defendants’ acts
of unfair and deceptive debt collection injured the Bassetts.
The defendants argue a successful NPCA suit requires actual damages. Filing
No. 208 at 10. This assertion is without merit. Section 59-1609 provides persons who
are injured by deceptive trade practices the right to sue “to enjoin further violations, to
recover the actual damages sustained, or both.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1609. The plain,
unambiguous language of the statute provides a right to bring a civil suit to enjoin unlawful
behavior or recover actual damages. Id. The “or” necessitates the observation that actual
damages are not required for a successful NCPA claim.