Bassett v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc. et al
[…] interest on medical debts. Hage, 306 F.Supp.2d at 888; Powers v. Credit Mgnt. Serv.,
8:11CV436 2016 WL 612251, 10 (D. Neb. February 2, 2016). This Court relied, in part,
on a line of Nebraska Supreme Court rulings which subjugated § 45-104 to the additional
requirement outlined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02. Powers, 2016 WL 612251 at 10.
Since that time, the Nebraska Supreme Court has clarified § 45-104 and § 45-103.02
work independently to provide two distinct means of collecting prejudgment interest.
Weyh v. Gottsch, 929 N.W2d 40, 45 (Neb. 2019).
a. Law
Nebraska Revised Statute § 45-104 provides:
11
8:16-cv-00449-JFB-SMB Doc # 234 Filed: 08/13/21 Page 12 of 26 - Page ID # 1839
Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve
percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on
settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon,
on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's
consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned
or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise
agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts
between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within
thirty days from the date of billing.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104 (2021).
The Nebraska Supreme Court states § 45-104
“authorizes the recovery of prejudgment interest on four categories of contract-based
claims” regardless of whether the amount is liquidated or not. Id. at 63. E.g. McGill
Restoration, Inc. v. Lion Place Condo.