Higgins v. Douglas County District Court et al
[…] Harris, [401 U.S. 37, 43-44 (1971)], the Supreme Court advanced the position that federal courts should refrain from interfering with pending state judicial proceedings absent extraordinary circumstances.” Harmon v. City of Kansas City, Mo., 197 F.3d 321, 325 (8th Cir. 1999). Abstention here is appropriate because Higgins is involved with ongoing state court criminal proceedings and his allegations do not show that he exhausted his state court remedies. Higgins may raise any issue with regard to the alleged defective Informations in state court prior to trial. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808 (West) (“A motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a defect apparent upon the face of the record, including defects in the form of the indictment or in the manner in which an offense is charged.”). The court further finds that Higgins’ assertions do not constitute “special” or “extraordinary” circumstances that require intervention by the court. See, e.g., Braden, supra (speedy trial rights); Benson v.