Thaden v. Transwood, Inc. et al
[…] Thaden’s request for leave to amend does not comply with NECivR 15.1 nor does he identify any other facts that would clarify his allegations. Accordingly, Count III must be dismissed and his request for leave to amend must be denied as futile. II. Violation of the Free Speech Statute Thaden broadly asserts that he should be allowed to amend the Complaint to plead that Defendants violated the public policy of maintaining free speech. Thaden argues that such a policy exists because Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-123 states that it is the “public policy to protect, preserve, and perpetuate the constitutional right to freely speak, write, and publish on all lawful subjects.” Under, Nebraska Revised Statute § 209 124, “[a]ny individual, corporation, or municipality that attempts to interfere with or restrain the exercise” of free speech “either by ordinance or otherwise, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”