Canning Logistics Services, LLC v. Baxter Bailey & Associates, Inc. et al
[…] Here, BBA argues that the balance of harms favors denying the injunction because Defendants will suffer serious harm if the injunction is granted for the pendency of litigation. Most notably, Defendants cite the eighteen-month statute of limitation under 49 U.S.C. § 14705,4 which limits the time BBA can collect on the debts assigned to it by Cyclone. Because the preliminary injunction may enjoin Defendants beyond this window, Defendants argue that such an injunction may destroy BBA’s only opportunity to collect on the debts. 4 49 U.S.C. § 14705 states “[a] carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues.” 6 The Court is unpersuaded by Defendants’ argument, and finds that the balance of harms favors granting the injunction, for two reasons. First, the potential harm to Defendants can be remedied through the bond the Court will require Canning to post per Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(c).