Muri v. National Indemnity Company
[…] discovery will reveal evidence to substantiate the necessary elements of the
plaintiff’s claim. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545. The court must assume the
truth of the plaintiff’s factual allegations, and a well-pleaded complaint may
proceed, even if it strikes a savvy judge that actual proof of those facts is
improbable, and that recovery is very remote and unlikely. Id. at 556.
DISCUSSION
Generally speaking, Muri's complaint alleges two separate, yet related,
claims for relief under ERISA. First, Muri claims National Indemnity
breached the duty of prudence in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B), which
requires a fiduciary to act "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under
the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent [person] acting in a like
5
capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
enterprise of a like character and with like aims." Second, Muri claims
National Indemnity breached the duty of loyalty, see 29 U.S.C. §
1104(a)(1)(A), which requires a fiduciary to act for the exclusive purpose of
"providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries." National