Frank v. Douglas County, et al
[…] Complaint to establish the existence of a policy or custom, Douglas County will be
dismissed from the action. Any and all claims alleged against county officers in their
official capacities will also be dismissed. See Parrish v. Luckie, 963 F.2d 201, 203 n.1
(8th Cir. 1992) (“Suits against persons in their official capacity are just another
method of filing suit against the entity.”); Eagle v. Morgan, 88 F.3d 620, 629 n.5 (8th
Cir. 1996) (“‘[A]n official-capacity suit is, in all respects other than name, to be
4
In addition, Plaintiff claims a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-705(2), which
provides that “[a]ny person who denies medical services to any individual who is
arrested, detained, taken into custody, or incarcerated, solely on the basis that the
individual is without ... health insurance, ... shall be answerable in civil damages to
the individual denied medical services.” Plaintiff has alleged no facts to show that he
was denied medical care solely because he was uninsured.
-3-
treated as a suit against the entity.”’ (quoting Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165
(1985)).
B. Claims Against Correct Care Solutions