Bastian v. The Unted States of America
[…] Therefore, it appears that the United States District Court for the District of Nebraska is the wrong venue for this case. Rather, it appears that the proper venue for Plaintiff’s case under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) or (2) is the United States District Court for the Northern District of Iowa where all of the events or omissions giving rise to Plaintiff’s claims occurred, where at least some of the defendants most likely reside, and where Plaintiff’s criminal cases arose and were adjudicated. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406, if a plaintiff files a case in the wrong venue, the district court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). A district court has the discretion to either dismiss a plaintiff’s claims or transfer the case, sua sponte. See De La Cruz v. United States, No. 4:14CV3160, 2014 WL 4705145, at *2 (D. Neb. Sept. 22, 2014); 4 Camacho-Corona v. Douglas Cty.