Northern Natural Gas Company v. 80 Acres of Land in Thurston County, Nebraska et al
[…] See
id. at 958. That meant that some of the parcels the power district sought to
condemn were mixed parcels of both tribal trust interests and individually
owned interests. Id. The power district argued it had the power to condemn the
entire parcel of land irrespective of the new tribal interest.
But the Court of Appeals found that when the Tribe owned a fractional
interest in a mixed parcel, the parcel is considered tribal land and as such, is
no longer subject to condemnation. See id. at 961. That conclusion was based,
in large part, on the plain language of 25 U.S.C. § 357, which provides that
"[l]and allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public
purpose under the laws of the State or Territory," but omits language
authorizing condemnation of tribal trust lands. In other words, where the tribe
owns an undivided interest in previously allotted land, no law authorizes the
condemnation of the tribal interests.
Even so, the Nebraska Public Power District decision does not actually