Lueders v. Arp et al
[…] The United States relies on two related but distinct doctrines: judicial estoppel and quasi-estoppel. But that raises another foundational question: is the application of those doctrines in this case controlled by federal or state law? The Court finds that Nebraska law is controlling, for two reasons. First, under the FTCA, the United States' liability is determined by "the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." § 1346(b)(1); see Molzof v. United States, 502 U.S. 301, 305 (1992). That includes "the entire law of the place where the act or omission occurred." Loge v. United States, 662 F.2d 1268, 1273 (8th Cir. 1981). And second, even under the more familiar principles used in diversity cases, the estoppel doctrines asserted by the United States arise under state substantive law. See Spencer v.