Bauermeister v. Youtube, LLC
[…] This section requires the Register of Copyrights to “maintain a current directory of agents available to the public for inspection, including through the Internet.”2 An internet service provider’s 1 YouTube is a “provider” within the meaning of 17 U.S.C. § 512. Viacom Int’l Inc. v. YouTube, Inc., 940 F. Supp. 2d 110, 114-15 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). 2 See 37 C.F.R. § 201.38 (Westlaw 2018) (to successfully comply with 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(2), service provider must designate agent electronically through Copyright Office’s online registration system and make “available through its service, including on its website in a location accessible to the public . . . the service provider and designated agent information” and must update such information on its website and with the Copyright Office). 3 failure to identify such an agent can subject it to liability for copyright infringement. Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Hotfile Corp., No. 11-20427-CIV, 2013 WL 6336286, at *26 (S.D. Fla.