Clayborne v. City of lincoln, Lincoln Police Department et al
[…] person with a disability as defined by statute; 2) he is otherwise qualified for the
benefit in question; and 3) he was excluded from the benefit due to discrimination
based upon disability. Randolph v. Rodgers, 170 F.3d 850, 858 (8th Cir. 1999)).
Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to plausibly allege the elements of a claim under
the ADA. Indeed, other than a brief reference to being a mentally disabled adult and
citation to the ADA, the nature of Plaintiff’s alleged claim under the ADA is unclear
things, an improper arrest because the four-year statute of limitations found in Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 25-207 had run). Plaintiff has alleged that he is mentally disabled. See
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213 (“[I]f a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in
Chapter 25 . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty
years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned, every such person shall be
entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by Chapter 25 after
such disability is removed.”). Thus, out of an abundance of caution, the court
declines at this time to dismiss the case as being barred by the statute of limitations.
Of course, this order does not preclude Defendants from later filing a motion to
dismiss the case as barred by the statute of limitations.
8