AmeriPride Services Inc. v. Peterson
[…] Kroupa v. Nielsen, 731 F.3d 813, 818 (8th Cir. 2013); Dataphase, 640 F.2d at 113. In Nebraska, courts have long recognized that at common law, all contracts in restraint of trade are against public policy and void. See Gaver v. Schneider's O.K. Tire Co., 856 N.W.2d 121, 127–28 (Neb. 2014). Nebraska statutes are to the same effect. Id.; see, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59–1603 (stating that “[a]ny contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce shall be unlawful”). “‘However, while not favorites of the law, partial restraints are not deemed to be unenforceable when they are ancillary to a contract of employment and are apparently necessary to afford fair protection to the employer.’” Id. (quoting Sec. Acceptance Corp. v.