Widtfeldt v. City of Atkinson et al
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 (“No suit shall be permitted under the [PSTCA] . . . unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed . . . .”). The Amended Complaint is devoid of any indication as to whether these requirements have been met. Similarly, to the extent the Amended Complaint seeks money damages for claims not based on tortious conduct, Widtfeldt has failed to comply with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17714. Under § 17-714,6 “[a]s a condition precedent to maintaining an action for a claim, other than a tort claim as defined in section 13-903, the claimant shall file such claim 5 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903 defines a tort claim against a political subdivision as any claim against the subdivision: For money only on account of damage to or loss of property or on account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the political subdivision, while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such damage . . . . 6 Section 17-714 applies to “[a]ll liquidated and unliquidated claims and accounts payable against a city of the second class or village,” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-714, which includes the city of Atkinson, see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-701. 7 within ninety days of the accrual of the claim in the office of the city clerk or village clerk.”