Widtfeldt v. City of Atkinson et al
[…] See Gibbens v. Laymen, No. 4:07CV3246, 2008 WL 160951, at *4 (D. 6 Neb. Jan. 15, 2008) (citing Johnson v. Outboard Marine Corp., 172 F.3d 531, 535 (8th Cir. 1999)) (“When not specified, the law presumes that a defendant is sued only in an official capacity.”). Identifying the wrongful conduct and specific injuries alleged against the Atkinson Defendants is difficult. To the extent the Amended Complaint alleges tortious conduct5 resulting in damage to Widtfeldt’s property, Widtfeldt has failed to comply with the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act (PSTCA), Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-901 to 13-928. The PSTCA requires that a plaintiff file a claim with the “governing body of the political subdivision” against which the claim is made prior to the filing of a civil suit. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 (“No suit shall be permitted under the [PSTCA] . . . unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed . . . .”). The Amended Complaint is devoid of any indication as to whether these requirements have been met. Similarly, to the extent the Amended Complaint seeks money damages for claims not based on tortious conduct, Widtfeldt has failed to comply with Neb. Rev.