HCI Distribution, Inc. et al v. Peterson et al
[…] and distribution business was subject to Nebraska's MSA laws. The plaintiffs
contend that the negotiations were unsuccessful due to the defendants'
insistence that the plaintiffs were not excused from strict compliance with
Nebraska's MSA laws. The plaintiffs represent that since March 2014, they
have operated under a cloud of uncertainty regarding the threat of penalties
and retaliation by the defendants, which has created an impediment to their
business operations and ability to expand economically. Filing 1 at 15.
6
III. DISCUSSION
1. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION
The plaintiffs rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1362 and § 1331 for subject matter
jurisdiction. Section 1362 specifically pertains to Indian tribes and gives the
district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions brought by any Indian
tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the
Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution,
laws, or treaties of the United States." Similarly, § 1331 pertains to all civil
actions and gives district courts original jurisdiction for "actions arising under
the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
There is no dispute that the plaintiffs' claims constitute a civil action
arising under the Constitution.