Sailors v. US Marshals Service Dept. et al
[…] violated his Fourth Amendment right to be free from the use of excessive force. However,
Plaintiff’s Complaint also alleges that Defendant U.S. Marshal Paul Keyes is now deceased.
This raises two issues.
First, according to the JUSTICE case-search system, Paul Keyes’s probate
proceedings in the County Court of Lancaster County (Case No. PR 18 450) are still open,
and his brother has been appointed as the Personal Representative of Keyes’s estate. It is
possible, but not certain, that Plaintiff can assert claims against Keyes’s estate. See Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 30-2404 (Westlaw 2018) (“No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a
decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a
5
The Court subsequently found the Bivens remedy available for violations of an
individual’s rights under the Cruel and Unusual Punishments Clause of the Eighth
Amendment, Carlson v. Green, 446 U.S. 14, 17-19 (1980), and the Fifth Amendment Due
Process Clause, Davis v.