Brown v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] Quinn v. St. Louis Cty., 653 F.3d 745, 751 (8th Cir. 2011). The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the nonmovant’s position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could conceivably find for the nonmovant. Barber v. C1 Truck Driver Training, LLC, 656 F.3d 782, 791-92 (8th Cir. 2011). Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial. Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042. 4 DISCUSSION UPRR argues Brown’s claim for relief is barred by 45 U.S.C § 56, which provides that “No action shall be maintained under [FELA] unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.” But that statute incorporates a discovery rule: When an injury does not arise from a single traumatic event with immediate symptoms, but rather a latent one with symptoms appearing over time, the claim does not accrue until the employee is aware or should be aware of his condition. White v.