R.A.D. Services v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company
[…] As a result, Elite’s assignments to R.A.D. did not give R.A.D.
rights under the insurance policies. State Farm is thus entitled to summary judgment.
1. The Written Assignment Contracts
“An assignment is a contract between the assignor and the assignee, and is interpreted or
construed according to the rules of contract construction.” Valley Boys, 947 N.W.2d at 865. In
Nebraska, to sue for breach of a contract, the plaintiff must be the real party in interest. See id. at
866 (citing Jacobs Eng’g Grp. Inc. v. ConAgra Foods, Inc., 917 N.W.2d 435, 451 (Neb. 2018));
see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party
in interest . . . .”). A valid assignment causes the assignor to be the real party in interest; otherwise,
the assignee remains the real party in interest. Id.
Elite and R.A.D. argue that assignments of claims under insurance policies are enforceable.
Filing 64 at 8-11; see Newman v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins.