Millard Gutter Company v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] (to be) performed in exchange for the transfer of the insured’s interests against State Farm.” Filing
42 at 25.
“An assignment is a contract between the assignor and the assignee, and is interpreted or
construed according to the rules of contract construction.” Valley Boys, 947 N.W.2d at 865. In
Nebraska, to sue for breach of a contract the plaintiff must be the real party in interest. See id. at
866 (citing Jacobs Eng’g Grp. Inc. v. ConAgra Foods, Inc., 917 N.W.2d 435, 451 (Neb. 2018));
see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party
in interest . . . .”). A valid assignment causes the assignor to be the real party in interest; otherwise,
the assignee remains the real party in interest. Id.
Millard vigorously argues that assignments of claims under insurance policies are
enforceable under Nebraska Law.