Akpovi v. Douglas et al
[…] He argues USCIS’s denial of his Form N-400 naturalization petition was erroneous because his residency status was not terminated by the denial of his I-751 application until after he had already filed for naturalization. Filing 1 at 10-11. Defendants argue that upon termination of his conditional residency status, Akpovi was no longer eligible for naturalization despite having already filed for it and his N-400 application was therefore correctly denied. Filing 18 at 4-9. The Court agrees with Defendants. The requirements for naturalization are set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1427. It provides: No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months, (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character . . . . 10 8 U.S.C. § 1427. The parties do not dispute the latter two requirements but disagree over whether Akpovi qualifies under the first prong: whether immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization Akpovi resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years. Akpovi argues he had been lawfully admitted for conditional permanent residence “immediately preceding the date of filing his application” because his residency was not terminated until after he had filed his N-400 Application.