Akpovi v. Douglas et al
[…] Defendants argue the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over Akpovi’s 1421(c)
Petition because removal proceedings are pending against him. Filing 18 at 12-23. Akpovi argues
the Court should not consider the fact he is in removal proceedings, or, alternatively, that the
proceedings are invalid and do not prevent the Court from considering his Petition. Filing 23 at
21-25. The Court finds that while the Akpovi being placed in removal proceedings does not deprive
it of jurisdiction over the present Petition, there is no remedy the Court can grant, and dismissal is
therefore warranted.
8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) confers “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the
United States . . . upon the Attorney General.” Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), “[a] person whose
application for naturalization . . . is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under
section 1447(a) of this title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court