Akpovi v. Douglas et al
[…] Filing 18 at 12-23. Akpovi argues the Court should not consider the fact he is in removal proceedings, or, alternatively, that the proceedings are invalid and do not prevent the Court from considering his Petition. Filing 23 at 21-25. The Court finds that while the Akpovi being placed in removal proceedings does not deprive it of jurisdiction over the present Petition, there is no remedy the Court can grant, and dismissal is therefore warranted. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) confers “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States . . . upon the Attorney General.”