Akpovi v. Douglas et al
[…] Roop v.
Hypoguard USA, Inc., 559 F.3d 818, 824 (2009)).
Akpovi argues that the Court committed a “manifest error of law” for purposes of Rule
59(e) by dismissing his petition without prejudice, specifically when the Court stated he could
reassert the claim “should removal proceedings be terminated in his favor.” Filing 30 at 2; Filing
27 at 10. Akpovi argues that because he would be “time-barred from reasserting” his petition for
review, the Court erred in stating he could reassert his claim if he were to be successful in his
removal proceedings. Filing 30 at 2.
The Court agrees that 8 C.F.R. § 336.9 requires the petition for review of a denial of an
application for naturalization be filed “within a period of not more than 120 days after the USCIS
final determination.” However, the Court also correctly noted that Petitioner could reassert a
petition should removal proceedings be terminated in his favor. Filing 27 at 10. Specifically, if
successful in his removal proceedings, Akpovi would be able to file a new N-400 application and