Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes Division of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] Union Pacific further requests the Court order BMWED to notify all officers and employees of the
preliminary injunction, order them to take all steps within their power to halt any strike, require
them to take all steps necessary to ensure compliance with the order, and notify the Court of the
steps it has taken to comply. The Court addresses whether it has the statutory authority to issue the
requested injunctive relief and whether such relief is proper.
A. The Norris-LaGuardia Act
Labor disputes are subject to the Norris-LaGuardia Act (“NLGA”), 29 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.
In the NLGA, Congress stripped federal courts of “jurisdiction to issue any . . . temporary or
permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in . . . strict
conformity” with various procedural requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 101. The NLGA also categorically
eliminates jurisdiction to enjoin certain types of conduct in “any labor dispute,” including work