Valdez v. Scottsbluff Operations LLC et al
[…] 11
and CAPWN’s statuses as “deemed” Public Health Employees “could have been found with
timely, diligent inquiry,” precluding equitable tolling. Filing 161 at 7.
2. Applicable Standards
Under the FSHCAA, “the United States has made itself liable for the medical malpractice
of federally supported community health centers, their officers, [and] employees.” Carrizales v.
United States, No. 8:14CV3104, 2014 WL 4471602, at *1 (D. Neb. Sept. 10, 2014). The FSHCAA
authorizes the Secretary of DHHS to “deem” a qualified health center and its employees “to be an
employee of the Public Health Service.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). It further provides that the
“remedy” for a suit against an entity or employee of an entity that has been “deemed to be an
employee of the Public Health Service” is “exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding to the
same extent as the remedy against the United States is exclusive.” Id. The FTCA provides the
exclusive remedy against the United States in tort actions. 28 U.S.C. § 2679.
“[T]he United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued . . .,