Ballard v. Boyd et al
[…] defaulted at all.
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1), an individual “may be served in a
judicial district of the United States by . . . following state law for serving a summons in
an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is
located or where service is made[.]” Nebraska Revised Statute § 25-511 provides that a
state employee “sued in an individual capacity for an act or omission occurring in
connection with duties performed on the state’s behalf . . . must be served by serving the
employee under section 25-508.01 and also by serving the state under section 25510.02.” Section 25-508.01(1), in turn, provides that “[a]n individual party . . . may be
served by personal, residence, certified mail, or designated delivery service[,]” with Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 25-510.02(1) allowing for “any employee of the state . . . sued in an official
capacity may be served by leaving the summons at the office of the Attorney General with
the Attorney General . . . or by certified mail or designated delivery service addressed to