LARRY EDWARD ADAMS V. E. K. MCDANIEL ET AL
[…] Setting aside the absence of a decision from the Supreme Court making Hurst 5 retroactive,3 the determination under § 2244(b)(2)(A) is to be made by the court of appeals, not this 6 court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3). 7 Based on the foregoing, this court must deny Adams’ motion for relief under Rule 60(b). 8 In the event Adams chooses to appeal this decision, this court denies a certificate of 9 10 appealability (COA). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2), a COA may issue only when the petitioner "has made a 11 substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." With respect to claims rejected on the 12 merits, a petitioner "must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's 13 assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong." Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 14 (2000) (citing Barefoot v.