WILLIAM LEONARD V. E.K.MCDANIEL
[…] 22
deposition about the attack, (2) photographic evidence corroborating Hill’s testimony that
23
Wright threw powder at Leonard, and (3) negative test results for Leonard’s fingerprints
24
on the trash can. (ECF No.184 at 77.)
25
26
27
28
In affirming the denial of Leonard’s state habeas petition, the Nevada Supreme
Court held:
34
Case 2:99-cv-00360-MMD-DJA Document 251 Filed 08/10/23 Page 35 of 169
1
2
3
4
5
6
Leonard also says that his counsel were ineffective in not countering
impeachment of Hill by introducing a prior consistent statement by Hill that
Wright was the aggressor. NRS 51.035(2)(b) allows a prior consistent
statement “to rebut an express or implied charge against [a witness] of
recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.” Leonard has not shown
where the state expressly or impliedly charged Hill with recent fabrication or
improper motive. Absent such a charge, prior consistent statements are not
admissible under the statute. Therefore, trial counsel were not ineffective in
not offering Hill’s prior statement.