WILLIAM LEONARD V. E.K.MCDANIEL
[…] 6
concrete evidence of his views, and the letters connected Leonard to the racial tensions
7
in the prison. (ECF No. 226 at 165.) The Court is not convinced that the Nevada Supreme
8
Court neglected these portions of Leonard’s claim. The Nevada Supreme Court is not
9
required to articulate all of Leonard’s arguments in its order, and the Court presumes that
10
the Nevada Supreme Court considered these additional arguments in denying Leonard’s
11
instant claim. Leonard fails to rebut that presumption.
12
d.
Analysis
13
Regarding the letters written by Hill, NRS § 50.085(3) provides that “[s]pecific
14
instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the
15
witness’s credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” As the Nevada
16
Supreme Court appears to have reasonably concluded, Leonard’s counsel were deficient
17
for failing to object to the letters Hill wrote to his mother and to a woman on the basis of
18
NRS § 50.085(3)—instead of just on relevancy grounds. However, as the Nevada
19