WILLIAM LEONARD V. E.K.MCDANIEL
[…] Leonard on the stand” due to the fact that Leonard “had
8
confessed” that he had a shank in his possession, had hid behind the trash can knowing
9
that Wright was going to let out of his cell next, and had intended to attack—but not kill—
10
Wright because “he felt that something needed to be done to get the black men off their
11
backs.” (ECF No. 160-18 at 30, 34.)
12
b.
Analysis
13
First, regarding the use of Leonard’s prior judgments of conviction to be used for
14
impeachment purposes, Leonard’s trial counsel and the trial court both accurately
15
acknowledged Nevada law. See NRS § 50.095(1) (providing that “[f]or the purpose of
16
attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a
17
crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for
18
more than 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted”); Yates v. State,
19
596 P.2d 239, 241 n.2 (Nev. 1979) (“Prior felony convictions which are not too remote are
20
deemed relevant to the credibility of any witness.”); Shults v. State, 616 P.2d 388, 392
21
(Nev. 1980) (explaining that “when evidence of prior crimes is relevant and admissible,
22