WILLIAM LEONARD V. E.K.MCDANIEL
[…] to such an extent so as to impair his thinking and his ability to control his
behavior” and other mitigating factors was probably due to their inability to
agree unanimously. Therefore, counsel was prejudicially ineffective for
failing to correct the misleading instructions and failing to request a proper
instruction consistent with Mills.
(Id. at 105-106.)
13
Although Leonard’s post-conviction counsel thoroughly raised this claim in his
14
opening brief, he failed to follow Nevada law and raise it in the petition itself. 32 See NRS
15
§ 34.370(4) (explaining that “the petition must . . . set forth which constitutional rights of
16
the petitioner were violated and the acts constituting violations of those rights”) (emphasis
17
added). And although the state court addressed the issue of unanimity of the jury’s verdict
18
at the penalty hearing on postconviction review (see ECF No. 161-23 at 23), it did not
19
discuss the specific issue at hand—unanimity of mitigation circumstances. Given
20