WILLIAM LEONARD V. E.K.MCDANIEL
[…] 25
August 7, 1989 16—did not occur before the alleged fabrication—the use of alias before
26
27
28
16See
ECF No. 138-54 at 9-10.
35
Case 2:99-cv-00360-MMD-DJA Document 251 Filed 08/10/23 Page 36 of 169
1
Hill’s prison term—the prior consistent statement cannot be used to rebut the fabrication.
2
See Patterson v. State, 907 P.2d 984, 989 (Nev. 1995) (explaining that the party seeking
3
to introduce the prior consistent statement “has the burden to show that the victim’s prior
4
consistent statements occurred prior to the alleged fabrication”); NRS § 51.035(2)(b)
5
(providing that a statement is hearsay unless “[t]he declarant testifies . . . and the
6
statement is . . . [c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and offered to rebut an express
7
or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or
8
motive”).
9
Turning to the lack of Leonard’s fingerprints on the trash can (ECF No. 138-114 at
10
2) and the photographs showing Wright’s body with a powdery substance on it following
11
his death (ECF No. 138-58), this evidence was consistent with Hill’s and Armijo’s
12