DONALD SHERMAN v. E.K. MCDANIEL (DEATH PENALTY)
[…] As for Claim Eight(E), wherein he alleges
2
several instances of prosecutorial misconduct in relation to the questioning of witnesses, Sherman
3
has not set forth allegations sufficient to show the type of prosecutorial misconduct required to show
4
cause and prejudice under Banks. See discussion of cause in relation to Claim Two, above.
5
As an alternative reason why Claim Eight should not be determined to be procedurally
6
defaulted, Sherman argues that the claim was exhausted on direct appeal via the Nevada Supreme
7
Court’s mandatory review under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2), which requires the state supreme
8
court to consider, among other things, “whether the sentence of death was imposed under the
9
influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2)(d).
10
In order to find any claims exhausted by virtue of the Nevada Supreme Court’s review under
11
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055, this court must be satisfied that such review encompassed the specific
12