Reda A. Ginena, etal VS Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] 16
Captain Swanigan at the time he made his decision – for example, interviews with
17
Plaintiffs, witnesses, and Defendant’s employees.
18
This nominal probative value is far outweighed by the 403 dangers.
The
19
evidence’s potential to confuse the issues for the jury outweighs any probative value.
20
Plaintiffs are not on trial for committing any crime, but evidence of the FBI’s uncertainty
21
about their guilt could lead a jury to consider Plaintiffs’ guilt, and spend an inordinate
22
amount of time considering whether or not Plaintiffs violated 49 U.S.C. § 46504. This
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
The statute reads: “An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction
of the United States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight
attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or
attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, or
attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not
more than 20 years, or both. However, if a dangerous weapon is used in assaulting or
intimidating the member or attendant, the individual shall be imprisoned for any term of
years or for life.”
10
1
evidence would also unfairly prejudice the jury, because Plaintiffs were not prosecuted,
2
but evidence that the FBI considered prosecuting them could very likely lead a jury to
3
think Plaintiffs did commit a crime. Because it invokes the prestige and authority of the
4