Jessica Williams VS Chirstine Bodo, etal
[…] of any vehicle on or off the highways of this state, if the act or neglect of duty proximately causes the death of, or substantial bodily harm to, a person other than himself, is guilty of a category B felony . . . . 19 N.R.S. 484.3795(1)(f), as amended through 1999 Laws, ch. 480, § 9, p. 2452-53, ch. 622, 20 § 28, p. 3422-23 (currently redesignated as N.R.S. 484C.430(1)(f)). 16 17 21 In using the phrase “prohibited substance,” N.R.S. 484.3795(1)(f) did not expressly 22 state a definition for “prohibited substance” over and above the generally applicable 23 definition provided for in N.R.S. 484.1245 for the entirety of Chapter 484. 24 25 26 27 N.R.S. 484.379(3), in turn, provided in pertinent part as follows: 3. It is unlawful for any person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access with an amount of a prohibited substance in his blood or urine that is equal to or greater than: 28 8 1 2 Prohibited substance Urine Nanograms per milliliter Blood Nanograms per milliliter (a) Amphetamine 500 100 (b) Cocaine 150 50 (c) Cocaine metabolite 150 50 2,000 2 2,000 50 (2) 6-monoacetyl morphine 10 10 (f) Lysergic acid diethylamide 25 10 3 4 5 6 (d) Heroin 7 (e) Heroin metabolite 8 9 10 (1) Morphine 11 12 13 (g) Marijuana 10 2 (h) Marijuana metabolite 15 5 500 100 25 10 14 (i) Methamphetamine 15 (j) Phencyclidine 16