Jessica Williams VS Chirstine Bodo, etal
[…] 45
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
A. Constitutionality of NRS 484.379(3)
In 1999, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS
484.379(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is
unlawful for any person to drive or be in actual physical control
of a vehicle on a highway ... with an amount of a prohibited
substance in his blood ... that is equal to or greater than” two
nanograms per milliliter of marijuana or five nanograms per
milliliter of marijuana metabolite. The Legislature also added
subsection (f) to NRS 484.3795(1). Under that section, a
person is guilty of a felony if the person “[h]as a prohibited
substance in his blood or urine in an amount that is equal to
or greater than the amount set forth in subsection 3 of NRS
484.379” and the person neglects a duty imposed by law while
driving that proximately causes the death of or substantial
bodily harm to another person.
At a pretrial hearing to consider the constitutionality of
the prohibited substance statute, Senator Jon Porter, who