Jessica Williams VS Chirstine Bodo, etal
[…] Petitioner’s division of Ground 4 instead into “Part 1" and “Part 2" arguably is not as clear, as there in truth are four separate claims. Moreover, it is the general practice in this District to divide habeas claims into subgrounds by letter rather than by number, referring, for example, to a Ground 4(a) rather than a Ground 4(1). 45 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 A. Constitutionality of NRS 484.379(3) In 1999, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 484.379(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway ... with an amount of a prohibited substance in his blood ... that is equal to or greater than” two nanograms per milliliter of marijuana or five nanograms per milliliter of marijuana metabolite. The Legislature also added subsection (f) to NRS 484.3795(1).