Morgan Stanley High Yield Securities Inc v. Jecklin
[…] Tipton’s Liability 19 Regarding Tipton’s liability, Plaintiffs seek to amend the judgment pursuant to Federal 20 Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e). Plaintiffs argue that because the Court found that fraudulent 21 transfers were made to Tipton as a quid pro quo for his assistance in Defendants’ efforts to prevent 22 Plaintiffs from recovering on the SDNY judgment, the Court negated any possibility that Tipton 23 was a good faith recipient of the fraudulent transfers, and accordingly NRS § 112.220(2)(a) affords 24 Plaintiffs a judgment in the amount of the fraudulent transfers against Tipton as the “first transferee 25 of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” But the order solely awarded 26 relief against Defendants Hans Jecklin, SLG, and JPC. ECF No. 621 at 7. Therefore, because the 27 judgment fails to provide the relief which Plaintiffs are entitled to receive, the judgment should be 28 amended to hold Tipton liable for $189,050.43. Id. -2- Case