Koninklijke Philips Electronics, NV v. KXD Technology, Inc., et al
[…] BACKGROUND AND DISCUSSION On December 23, 2008, the law firm of Harmon & Davies, P.C. filed its Notice of Attorney's Lien against Defendants Amoi Electronics Inc., Amoi Electronics Co., Ltd., and Amoi Electronics, Ltd. (collectively, "Amoi Defendants"). In its motion, Defendants' counsel, Harmon & Davies, P.C. request that the Court adjudicate its attorney's lien and issue a judgment against the Amoi Defendants for attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $15,919.10 for legal services rendered in behalf of the Amoi Defendants. Pursuant to N.R.S. 18.015(1), "[a]n attorney at law shall have a lien upon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in his hands by client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted." In this case, 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Harmon & Davies, P.C. was retained to represent the Amoi Defendants in the lawsuit brought against them by Plaintiff.