Floyd v. McDaniel, et al
[…] Second Amended Petition, p. 149.
16
The Nevada Supreme Court ruled on this claim as follows on Floyd’s direct appeal:
17
The district court denied Floyd’s motion for a change of venue. He claims
that this was error because jurors were biased by the extensive and prominent
coverage of his case by the print and broadcast media in Las Vegas. The State does
not dispute that the media coverage of the case was massive. It simply points out that
Floyd presents no evidence that this coverage resulted in bias on the part of any juror.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
NRS 174.455(1) provides that a criminal action “may be removed from the
court in which it is pending, on application of the defendant or state, on the ground
that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county where the indictment,
information or complaint is pending.” Whether to change venue is within the sound
discretion of the district court and will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of
discretion. [Footnote: Sonner v. State, 112 Nev. 1328, 1336, 930 P.2d 707, 712
(1996), modified on rehearing on other grounds, 114 Nev. 321, 955 P.2d 673