Floyd v. McDaniel, et al
[…] constitutional rights, relevant Nevada statutes, and his attorney-client privilege.
NRS 174.234(2) provides that in a gross misdemeanor or felony prosecution,
a party who intends to call an expert witness during its case in chief must, before
trial, file and serve upon the opposing party a written notice containing:
(a) A brief statement regarding the subject matter on which the expert witness
is expected to testify and the substance of his testimony;
10
(b) A copy of the curriculum vitae of the expert witness; and
11
(c) A copy of all reports made by or at the direction of the expert witness.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
NRS 174.245(1)(b) similarly provides in part that the defendant must allow
the prosecutor to inspect and copy any “[r]esults or reports of physical or mental
examinations, scientific tests or scientific experiments that the defendant intends to
introduce in evidence during the case in chief of the defendant.” Furthermore,
resolution of discovery issues is normally within the district court’s discretion.
[Footnote: Lisle v. State, 113 Nev. 679, 695, 941 P.2d 459, 470 (1997).]
Addressing first the claim that Schmidt’s report and test results were
privileged work-product, we conclude that it has no merit. “‘At its core, the
work-product doctrine shelters the mental processes of the attorney, providing a
privileged area within which he can analyze and prepare his client’s case.’”
[Footnote: Id. (quoting United States v. Nobles, 422 U.S. 225, 238, 95 S.Ct. 2160, 45
L.Ed.2d 141 (1975)).] NRS 174.245(2)(a) apparently codifies this privilege,
providing that “[a]n internal report, document or memorandum that is prepared by or
on behalf of the defendant or his attorney in connection with the investigation or
defense of the case” is not subject to discovery. [Footnote: Emphasis added.] Floyd
has failed to show that Schmidt’s report or the test results were internal documents
representing the mental processes of defense counsel in analyzing and preparing
Floyd’s case.