Floyd v. McDaniel, et al
[…] court’s discretion, and this court reviews only for abuse of discretion. [Footnote:
Rippo v. State, 113 Nev. 1239, 1261, 946 P.2d 1017, 1031 (1997).] Here, although
the jurors heard the evidence, it is apparent that the district court actually considered
it irrelevant.
19
20
21
22
23
NRS 175.552(3) provides that “evidence may be presented concerning
aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim
and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not
the evidence is ordinarily admissible.” Nevertheless, NRS 48.035(1) remains
applicable in a capital penalty proceeding and provides that even relevant evidence
“is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.” [Footnote:
See McKenna v. State, 114 Nev. 1044, 1051-52, 968 P.2d 739, 744 (1998)
(recognizing that admissible penalty evidence must satisfy NRS 48.035(1)).]
24
25
26
Some evidence of the travails that victim Thomas Darnell endured in his life