Floyd v. McDaniel, et al
[…] convict him. If the court finds a likelihood that this may occur, severance
should be granted.
13
14
15
[Footnote: People v. Bean, 46 Cal.3d 919, 251 Cal.Rptr. 467, 760 P.2d 996, 1006
(1988) (citation omitted).] This appears to be a sound statement of law, but it is not
applicable here. The California court was considering the joinder of “unrelated
counts.” We conclude that the counts here were related and that the evidence of each
set of crimes was relevant and admissible to prove the other.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
NRS 173.115 provides that multiple offenses may be charged in the same
information if the offenses charged are based either “on the same act or transaction”
or “on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a
common scheme or plan.” Also, if “evidence of one charge would be
cross-admissible in evidence at a separate trial on another charge, then both charges
may be tried together and need not be severed.” [Footnote: Mitchell v. State, 105
Nev. 735, 738, 782 P.2d 1340, 1342 (1989).] Here, joinder was proper because the