Floyd v. McDaniel, et al
[…] that it could not consider character evidence in weighing aggravating circumstances
against mitigating circumstances. The jury was not fully instructed on this topic;
however, we conclude that Floyd was not prejudiced as a result.
29
1
2
3
4
This court has held that jurors cannot consider character (or “other matter”)
evidence “in determining the existence of aggravating circumstances or in weighing
them against mitigating circumstances.” [Footnote: Hollaway v. State, 116 Nev.
732, 746, 6 P.3d 987, 997 (2000); see also NRS 175.552(3) (providing that at a
penalty hearing, evidence may be presented on aggravating and mitigating
circumstances “and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to
sentence”).] The jury here was instructed that it could impose a sentence of death
only if:
5
6
7
8
9
10
(1) The jurors find unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt that at least
one aggravating circumstance exists; (2) Each and every juror determines that