1st Technology LLC v. Rational Enterprises Ltda. et al
[…] This Court should not grant 1st Technology's requested injunction because Defendants have no meaningful contacts with the State of Nevada. The Due Process Clause protects a corporation from "being
Nevada's long-arm statute provides six bases for the exercise of jurisdiction, none of which are applicable here: See NRS § 14.065. This statute is meant to be coextensive with the limits of federal due process inasmuch as it authorizes Nevada courts to exercise jurisdiction "over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with . . . the Constitution of the United States." Id.
LACA_876051.3
9
15
Case 2:06-cv-01110-RLH-GWF
Document 55
Filed 09/27/2007
Page 25 of 37
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28