First Magnus Financial Corporation v. Rondeau et al
[…] DOE RONDEAU, Husband and Wife, et al., 13 Defendants. 14 15 16 ORDER 17 Presently before the court is defendant Ace Appraisal’s motion for attorneys’ fees and costs. 18 Doc. #341. Defendants Lawyers Title of Nevada, Inc. and Commonwealth Land Title Insurance 19 Company have joined in the motion (doc. #341) and plaintiff Morris C. Aaron, trustee for First 20 Magnus Liquidating Trust (real party in interest for First Magnus Financial Corporation) has filed 21 an opposition (doc. #351). 22 23 24 The defendants prevailed in a motion to dismiss and now seek to recovery attorneys’ fees pursuant to NRS § 18.010(2). The statute provides: In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party: 25 (a) When the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing 26 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge 1 party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney’s fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney’s fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public. 2 3 4 5 6 In diversity cases, such as this case, federal courts apply the applicable state law with regard to the 7 allowance of disallowance of fees. See Schulz v.