Bacon v. Skolinik et al
[…] It does not appear from petitioner’s zero balance pauper application in this Court in No. 2:13-cv-00717-JCM-CWH that monetary sanctions would have any substantial effect. Petitioner accordingly must show cause in writing why sanctions should not be ordered, including: (a) a referral to correctional authorities for consideration of possible forfeiture of sentence credits under N.R.S. 209.451(1)(d)(1)3 and/or the finding of institutional disciplinary 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 3 N.R.S. 209.451(1)(d)(1) provides: 1. If an offender: (d) In a civil action, in state or federal court, is found by the court to have presented a pleading, written motion or other document in writing to the court which: (1) Contains a claim or defense that is included for an improper 28 (continued...) -2- major violation MJ48 under the state correctional administrative regulations;4 and (b) a restriction against any further filings herein other than a notice of appeal from this order and/or the sanctions order.5 1 2 3 4 5 6 #145, at 1 & 5-6 (emphasis added). Petitioner urges in the response that he should not be sanctioned for seeking postjudgment relief under Martinez v. Ryan, 132 S.Ct. 1309 (2012). 7 Petitioner is not being sanctioned for filing the frivolous Rule 60(b) motion. See #145, 8 at 1-3 & n.1 (reasons for denial of the motion to reopen); see also ## 99, 106 and 108 (prior 9 applications in this case of the holding in Gonzalez v. Crosby, 545 U.S. 524 (2005)). 10 Instead, petitioner is being sanctioned for his multiple vexatious repetitive filings after 11 the initial papers requesting that the case be reopened, that counsel be appointed, and that 12 his prison copy credit limit be raised. The prior order was quite clear in this regard. The 13 show-cause directive listed only the vexatious repetitive filings (## 124, 126-133 & 137-141), 14 not any initial requests for post-judgment or other relief, as the basis for all sanctions. All of 15 16 3 17 (...continued) purpose, including, without limitation, for the purpose of harassing the offender’s opponent, causing unnecessary delay in the litigation or increasing the cost of the litigation; 18 19 .... 20 the offender forfeits all deductions of time earned by the offender before the commission of that offense or act, or forfeits such part of those deductions as the Director considers just. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4 Under MJ48 of the NDOC Administrative Regulations, a major violation