Rainero v. Archon Corporation
[…] 15
1332(d)(1) and (2). The Court will address each of these arguments in turn.
16
A. Federal Question Jurisdiction
17
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 federal district courts have subject matter jurisdiction
18
over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
19
States.” Though he admits this action is “based on Nevada contract law,” (Pl.’s Br. at
20
10), Plaintiff nonetheless asserts that a provision of the Securities Litigation Uniform
21
Standards Act (“SLUSA”) renders his claim to be a federal question. To support this
22
contention, Plaintiff quotes 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A), which states “Notwithstanding
23
subsection (b) or (c), a covered class action described in subparagraph (B) of this
24
paragraph that is based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer
25
is incorporated . . . may be maintained in a State or Federal court by a private party.”
Page 3 of 10
1
Plaintiff points out that subsection (B) of that provision defines a “covered class
2
action” as one involving “the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of
3
the issuer exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the issuer.” 15 U.S.C. §
4