Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Partington et al
[…] Chapter 645D.070 defines "inspection report" as the following: Inspection report" means an analysis, opinion or conclusion, regarding the condition of a structure, that is: 1. Provided after an inspection, in a written report, for or with the expectation of receiving compensation for the report; and 2. Designed to describe and identify the inspected systems or structural components of the structure, their physical condition, any material defect and any recommendation for evaluation by another person. NRS 645D.160 mandates that "[a]ny person who, in this state, engages in the business of, acts in the capacity of, or advertises or assumes to act as an inspector" obtain a certificate or license pursuant to chapter 645D. Chapter 645D provides numerous educational requirements and other professional standards for one to be licensed or certified to conduct inspections.