Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Partington et al
[…] Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Nos. 2:07-CV-00682, 2:07-CV-00686, and 2:07-CV-00689, 2009 WL 667419, at *6 (D.Nev. Mar. 16, 2009). Of course, a threshold inquiry is whether Del Webb constitutes "a victim" within the meaning of § 41.600. The term "victim" in § 41.600 is not defined, and the Nevada Supreme Court has not furnished any definition. Page 15 of 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 The Mojave Defendants argue that a third party business cannot be a "victim" under § 41.600. The Court disagrees. NRS 598.0953(1) states that "[e]vidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice is prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition." As one judge in this district has already concluded, "[b]y creating a presumption that deceptive trade practices harm competitors, then making those same deceptive trade practices into acts of consumer fraud, the Nevada legislature impliedly defines competitors harmed by deceptive trade