Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Partington et al
[…] The Mojave Defendants argue that only the Nevada Real Estate Division and Nevada Consumer Affairs Division have the right to enforce NRS 645D and that Del Webb has no standing to pursue the present cause of action against the Mojave Defendants. This argument must fail in light of the plain language of NRS 41.600. Nevada Revised Statute Chapter 598 "generally provides for a public cause of action for deceptive trade practices." Nev. Power Co. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 102 P.3d 578, 583 n.7 (Nev. 2004). However, NRS 41.600 provides that a victim of "consumer fraud" may assert a private cause of action. Id. Consumer fraud includes "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." Id. (quoting NRS 41.600(2)(d)). The Mojave Defendants further argue that Del Webb cannot sue under the NDTPA because Del Webb was not the actual victim of the Mojave Defendants' alleged consumer fraud.