Del Webb Communities, Inc. v. Partington et al
[…] Mr. Kehr's opinions are purely on legal issues. As a result, the Court holds that Mr. Kehr's opinions are inadmissible under Rule 702 and cannot be considered by this Court on summary judgment. See Ballen v. City of Redmond, 466 F .3d 736, 745 (9th Cir. 2006) (court "may only consider admissible evidence in ruling on a motion for summary judgment."). For these reasons, the Court DENIES the Mojave Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to Del Webb's first cause of action and GRANTS Del Webb's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment as to its champerty claim. IV. THE NDTPA NRS 41.600 states that "[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud." NRS 41.600(1). Chapter 41.600(2)(e) defines "consumer fraud" to include "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." If the claimant prevails, he is entitled to recover "[a]ny damages that he has sustained," as well as costs and attorneys' fees. Id. at 41.600(3).